Tabebuia Trees Spring Blooms

Common name(s): Golden trumpet tree

Family: Bignoniaceae

USDA hardiness zones: 9B through 11

Origin: native to Central and South America

This last week I was surprised by the sudden blooms of bright yellow on trees in the neighborhood. I wasn’t familiar with the species. I did some research on the golden trees. Tabebuias are from the West Indies, Mexico, Brazil, Argentina, and Central America, but several species are very well adapted to South Florida. I was thrilled to find the golden beauties here in central Florida. Since they are tropical plants, they WON’T SURVIVE HARD FREEZES.

Read More

Comfort Spring’s Most Popular Posts in 2023

I’m sorry that I’ve been off line so much, but life is very busy when you move. I am taking a break from unpacking. My apartment has a bed set up, and dressers in the right rooms . We won’t mention the ocean of boxes. I am currently doing laundrey and hanging up the clean clothes in the closet. No more living out of a suitcase for me.

Today we’re reviewing Comfort Spring’s stats for 2023. I had 41 features last year. Many thanks to the link party hosts for their support. In terms of posts with the most visits, I must say I’m not sure how these posts became so popular, but I’m not complaining. The top 10 posts are all over a year old.

Read More

Saying Goodbye to My Little Home

Today’s photos are from past posts as I say good-bye to my little house on the west coast of Florida and coastal living. It’s kind of sad, but as I take a new step in life in my new home, it’s also exciting. Next week is the big day, and I am more than ready emotionally to let go of my little house. (I’m moving to a 2 bedroom 2 bath condo in Lakeland, Florida. See I Sold My House & Found a Condo for more information.)

Read More

Periwinkle in the Fall

Vinca is a genus of flowering plants in the family Apocynaceae, native to Europe, northwest Africa and southwest Asia. The English name periwinkle is shared with the related genus Catharanthus.

September in central Florida is still bright, sunny, and hot. The high temperatures are lower than August, and the low temperatures are in the 70’s (F) instead of August’s 80’s.

Read More

End Of A Season Is Coming Early

The white frangipani (Plumeria alba) is a deciduous plumeria tree that is native to tropical areas. (Plumeria plants (Plumeria sp), which are also known as Lei flowers and Frangipani, are actually small trees that are native to tropical regions (zone 10 and 11) . It is one of the plants used for leis in Hawaii.

Nature has a clock that doesn’t always correspond to the calendar. When it comes to tropical plant plumeria, also called frangipani, they are deciduous and bloom from spring to fall. That usually means all the leaves and flowers end, and you’re left with just the stick-like tree. Here in central Florida my plant usually starts to bloom by early April. The leaves start to drop in September and the plant goes dormant by the end of October. It is September 5th and I only have a few flowers. I noticed in August that I had fewer flowers and several leaves dried up and fell. It seems fall started early for my frangipani.

Read More