Tabebuia Trees Spring Blooms

Common name(s): Golden trumpet tree

Family: Bignoniaceae

USDA hardiness zones: 9B through 11

Origin: native to Central and South America

This last week I was surprised by the sudden blooms of bright yellow on trees in the neighborhood. I wasn’t familiar with the species. I did some research on the golden trees. Tabebuias are from the West Indies, Mexico, Brazil, Argentina, and Central America, but several species are very well adapted to South Florida. I was thrilled to find the golden beauties here in central Florida. Since they are tropical plants, they WON’T SURVIVE HARD FREEZES.

Read More

Comfort Spring’s Most Popular Posts in 2023

I’m sorry that I’ve been off line so much, but life is very busy when you move. I am taking a break from unpacking. My apartment has a bed set up, and dressers in the right rooms . We won’t mention the ocean of boxes. I am currently doing laundrey and hanging up the clean clothes in the closet. No more living out of a suitcase for me.

Today we’re reviewing Comfort Spring’s stats for 2023. I had 41 features last year. Many thanks to the link party hosts for their support. In terms of posts with the most visits, I must say I’m not sure how these posts became so popular, but I’m not complaining. The top 10 posts are all over a year old.

Read More

Saying Goodbye to My Little Home

Today’s photos are from past posts as I say good-bye to my little house on the west coast of Florida and coastal living. It’s kind of sad, but as I take a new step in life in my new home, it’s also exciting. Next week is the big day, and I am more than ready emotionally to let go of my little house. (I’m moving to a 2 bedroom 2 bath condo in Lakeland, Florida. See I Sold My House & Found a Condo for more information.)

Read More